O.C.G.A. § 10-1-359.2
Penalties for violations
Code 1981, § 10-1-357, enacted by Ga
(a) Except as provided for in subsection (e) of Code Section 10-1-359.1, any person who buys or sells regulated metal property in violation of any provision of this article:
(1) For a first offense, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor;
(2) For a second offense, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high
and aggravated nature; and
(3) For a third or subsequent offense or when such regulated
metal property is unlawfully obtained and results in property damage exceeding the aggregate amount of $1,500.00, shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years.
Each unlawfully possessed or obtained used, detached catalytic converter, as such term is defined in subsection (d) of Code Section 10-1-351, shall be considered a separate offense under this Code section.
(b) Any person who buys or sells regulated metal property in violation of any provision of this article shall be liable in a civil action to any person who was the victim of a crime involving such regulated
metal property for the full value of the regulated metal property, any repairs and related expenses incurred as a result of such crime, litigation expenses, and reasonable attorneys’ fees.