O.C.G.A. § 10-1-401
Limitation of actions; right to set off damages or penalties not limited
Ga
(a) No private right of action shall be brought under this part:
(1) More than two years after the person bringing the action knew or should have known of the occurrence of the alleged violation; or
(2) More than two years after the termination of any proceeding or action by the State of Georgia, whichever is later.
(b) Damages or penalties to which a person is entitled pursuant to this part may be set off against the allegation of the person to the seller and may be raised as a defense to a suit on the obligation without regard to the time limitations prescribed by this Code section.