O.C.G.A. § 10-1-681
Definitions
L. 1985, p. 1841, § 1; Ga
As used in this article, the term:
(1) “Lease-purchase agreement” means an agreement for the use of personal property by a lessee primarily for personal, family, or household purposes for an initial period of four months or less that is renewable with each payment after the initial period and that permits the lessee to become the owner of the property. Leasepurchase agreements shall not include any of the following:
(A) A lease or agreement which constitutes a credit sale as defined in 12 C.F.R. 226.2(a)(16) and Section 1602(g) of the Truth-in-Lending Act, 15 U.S.C. Section 1601, et seq.;
(B) Alease which constitutes a consumer lease as defined in 12 C.E.R. 213.2(a)(6);
(C) Any lease for agricultural, business, or commercial purposes;
(D) Any lease made to an organization; or
(E) A lease or agreement which constitutes a retail installment transaction as defined in paragraph (10) of subsection (a) of Code Section 10-1-2.
(2) “Lessee” means a person who leases property pursuant to a lease-purchase agreement.
(3) “Lessor” means a person who, in the ordinary course of business, regularly leases, offers to lease, or arranges for the leasing of property under a lease-purchase agreement.
(4) “Period” means a day, week, month, or other subdivision of a year.