O.C.G.A. § 10-12-9
Attributing electronic record or signature to particular person; effect
Known as the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act
2009, “whom” was substituted for “which” Code 1981, § 10-12-9, enacted by Ga
(a) An electronic record or electronic signature shall be attributable to a person if such record or signature was the act of the person. The act of the person may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to whom the electronic record or electronic signature was attributable.
(b) The effect of an electronic record or electronic signature attributed to a person under subsection (a) of this Code section shall be determined from the context and surrounding circumstances at the time of its creation, execution, or adoption, including the parties’ agreement, if any, and otherwise as provided by law.