O.C.G.A. § 10-6-21
Extent of agent’s authority; liability for exceeding, violating, or disregarding instructions
Orig
The agent shall act within the authority granted to him, reasonably
interpreted; if he shall exceed or violate his instructions, he does it at his own risk, the principal having the privilege of affirming or dissenting, as his interest may dictate. In cases where the power is coupled with an interest in the agent, unreasonable instructions, detrimental to
the agent’s interest, may be disregarded.