O.C.G.A. § 10-6-52
Ratification
Orig
Physician giving medical examination to insurance applicant as agent of insured or of insurer, 94 A.L.R.2d 1389.
Personal liability of auctioneer to owner or mortgagee for conversion, 96 A.L.R.2d 208.
Insurance agent’s statement or conduct indicating that insurer’s cancellation of policy shall not take effect as binding on insurer, 3 A.L.R.3d 1135.
Insurer’s statements as to amount of dividends, accumulations, surplus, or the like as binding on insurer or merely illustrative, 17 A.L.R.3d 777.
Liability of one contracting for private police security service for acts of personnel supplied, 38 A.L.R.3d 1332.
Discharge of debtor who makes payment by delivering checks payable to creditor to latter’s agent, where agent forges creditor’s signature and absconds with proceeds, 49 A.L.R.3d 843.
Insured’s ratification, after loss, of policy procured without his authority, knowledge, or consent, 52 A.L.R.3d 235.
Imputation of servant’s or agent’s contributory negligence to master or principal, 53 A.L.R.3d 664.
Liability of travel agents for injuries on tour, 53 A.L.R.3d 1310.
Liability of bank, to other than party whose financial condition is misrepresented, for erroneous credit information furnished by bank or its directors, officers, or employees, 77 A.L.R.3d 6.
Doctrine of apparent authority as applied to agent of municipality, 77 A.L.R.3d 925.
Spouse’s acceptance or retention of benefits of other spouse’s fraudulent act as ratification of transaction, 82 A.L.R.3d 625.
Principal’s liability for punitive damages because of false arrest or imprisonment, or malicious prosecution, by agent or employee, 93 A.L.R.3d 826.
Liability of travel publication, travel agent, or similar party for personal injury or death of traveler, 2 A.L.R.5th 396.
A ratification by the principal shall relate back to the act ratified and shall take effect as if originally authorized. A ratification may be
express or implied from the acts or silence of the principal. A ratification
once made may not be revoked.