O.C.G.A. § 10-6A-4
Broker’s legal relationship to customers or clients
Known as the Brokerage Relationships in Real Estate Transactions Act
Code 1981, § 10-6A-4, enacted by Ga
(a) Abroker who performs brokerage services for a client or customer shall owe the client or customer only the duties and obligations set forth in this chapter, unless the parties expressly agree otherwise in a writing signed by the parties. A broker shall not be deemed to have a fiduciary relationship with any party or fiduciary obligations to any party but shall only be responsible for exercising reasonable care in the discharge of its specified duties as provided in this chapter and, in the case of a client, as specified in the brokerage engagement.
(b) Whenever a broker with an existing brokerage relationship with either a customer or a client enters into a new brokerage relationship
with the customer or client, the broker shall timely disclose that fact and the new brokerage relationship to all brokers, customers, or clients involved in the contemplated real estate transaction.