O.C.G.A. § 11-2-314
Implied warranty: merchantability; usage of trade
Code 1933, § 109A-2-314, enacted by Ga
(1) Unless excluded or modified (Code Section 11-2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this Code section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale.
(2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as:
(a) Pass without objection in the trade under the contract descrip-
tion; and
(b) In the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within
the description; and
(c) Are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used;
and
(d) Run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality, and quantity within each unit and among all units
involved; and
(e) Are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agree-
ment may require; and
(f) Conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the
container or label if any.
(3) Unless excluded or modified (Code Section 11-2-316) other implied warranties may arise from course of dealing or usage of trade.