O.C.G.A. § 11-2A-212
Implied warranty of merchantability
Code 1981, § 11-2A-212, enacted by Ga
(1) Except in a finance lease, a warranty that the goods will be merchantable is implied in a lease contract if the lessor is a merchant
with respect to goods of that kind.
(2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as:
(a) Pass without objection in the trade under the description in the
lease agreement;
(b) In the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within
the description;
(c) Are fit for the ordinary purposes for which goods of that type
are used;
(d) Run, within the variation permitted by the lease agreement, of even kind, quality, and quantity within each unit and among all units
involved;
(e) Are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the lease
agreement may require; and
(f) Conform to any promises or affirmations of fact made on the
container or label.
(3) Other implied warranties may arise from course of dealing or
usage of trade.