O.C.G.A. § 12-6-147
Definitions
— Code 1981, § 12-6-147, enacted by Ga
As used in this part, the term:
a prescribed burn, there was no evidence from which a jury could reasonably conclude that the landowner failed to exercise slight diligence and was, therefore, grossly negligent. Morgan v. Horton, 308 Ga. App. 192, 707 S.E.2d 144 (2011), cert. denied, No. S11C1028, 2011 Ga. LEXIS 533 (Ga. 2011).
(1) “Commission” means the State Forestry Commission.
(2) “Prescribed burning” means the controlled application of fire to
existing vegetative fuels under specified environmental conditions and following appropriate precautionary measures, which causes the
fire to be confined to a predetermined area and accomplishes one or more planned land management objectives or to mitigate cata-
strophic wildfires.