O.C.G.A. § 13-3-25
Intoxicated persons
of Code section. — The language of this Code section is derived in part from the decision in Strickland v
competent before adjudication of incompetency, 95 ALR 1442.
Admissibility of evidence of reputation on issue of mental condition, or testamentary or contractual incapacity or capacity, 105
Admissibility and probative force, on issue of competency to execute an instrument, of evidence of incompetency at other times,
Insanity of maker, drawer, or indorser as defense against holder in due course, 24 ALR2d 1380.
Right of guardian or committee of incompetent to incur obligations so as to bind incompetent or his estate, or to make expenditures, without prior approval by court, 63 ALR3d 780.
A contract made by an intoxicated person is not void, though the intoxication is brought about by the other party, but is merely voidable at the election of the intoxicated person and may be ratified by him expressly or by conduct inconsistent with its rescission. (Orig. Code 1863, §§ 2691, 2699; Code 1868, §§ 2687, 2695; Code 1873, §§ 2729, 2737; Code 1882, §§ 2729, 2737; Civil Code 1895, §§ 3647, 3654; Civil Code 1910, §§ 4232, 4239; Code 1933, § 20-207.)