O.C.G.A. § 13-6-2
Measure of damages — Generally
of Code section. — This Code section is derived from the decision in Georgia R.R. v
Damages recoverable for a breach of contract are such as arise naturally and according to the usual course of things from such breach and such as the parties contemplated, when the contract was made, as the probable result of its breach. (Civil Code 1895, § 3799; Civil Code 1910, § 4395;
Code 1933, § 20-1407.)