O.C.G.A. § 15-11-14
Transfers from probate court
— Code 1981, § 15-11-14, enacted by Ga
(a) The court shall hold a hearing within 30 days of receipt of a case transferred from the probate court pursuant to subsection (f) of Code Section 29-2-6 or subsection (b) of Code Section 29-2-8.
(b) After notice and hearing, the court may make one of the following
orders:
(1) That the temporary guardianship be established or continued if the court determines that the temporary guardianship is in the best interests of a child. The order shall thereafter be subject to modification only as provided in Code Section 15-11-32; or
(2) That the temporary guardianship be terminated if the court determines it is in the best interests of a child. A child shall be returned to his or her parent unless the court determines that there is probable cause to believe that he or she will be abused, neglected, or abandoned in the custody of his or her parent.
(c) A case shall proceed as a dependency matter pursuant to the provisions of Article 3 of this chapter if, after notice and hearing, the
court determines:
(1) That it is in the best interests of a child that the temporary guardianship not be established or that the temporary guardianship be terminated but there is probable cause to believe that he or she
will be abused, neglected, or abandoned if returned to his or her
parent; or
(2) That it is in the best interests of a child that the temporary guardianship be continued over the parent’s objection.
(d) The court may refer to DFCS for further investigation a case
transferred from probate court.