O.C.G.A. § 15-11-24
Termination of mediation
— Code 1981, § 15-11-24, enacted by Ga
(a) Any party in a mediation may withdraw from or terminate further participation in mediation at any time.
(b) A mediator shall terminate mediation when:
(1) The mediator concludes that the participants are unable or unwilling to participate meaningfully in the process;
(2) The mediator concludes that a party lacks the capacity to perceive and assert his or her own interests to the degree that a fair agreement cannot be reached;
(3) The mediator concludes that an agreement is unlikely; or
(4) The mediator concludes that a party is a danger to himself or herself or others.