O.C.G.A. § 15-11-54
Administration and expenses of juvenile courts
— Code 1981, § 15-11-54, enacted by Ga
(a) Each juvenile court shall be assigned and attached to the superior court of the county for administrative purposes.
(b) The governing authority of the county of residence of each juvenile court judge shall offer the juvenile court judge insurance benefits and any other benefits except retirement or pension benefits equivalent to those offered to employees of the county, with a right to contribution from other counties in the circuit for a pro rata contribution toward the costs of such benefits, based on county population. Counties shall continue to provide membership in retirement plans available to county employees for any juvenile court judge in office before July 1, 1998, who did not become a member of the Georgia Judicial Retirement System provided by Chapter 23 of Title 47.
(c) Except for state grants provided by Code Section 15-11-52, all expenditures of the court are declared to be an expense of the court and payable out of the county treasury with the approval of the governing
authority or governing authorities of the county or counties for which
the juvenile court judge is appointed.