O.C.G.A. § 15-2-9
Answers to questions certified by federal courts
— Code 1933, § 24-3902, enacted by Ga
(a) The Supreme Court of this state, by rule of court, may provide that when it shall appear to the Supreme Court of the United States, to any circuit court of appeals or district court of the United States, or to the Court of Appeals or the District Court of the District of Columbia that there are involved in any proceeding before it questions of the laws of this state which are determinative of the case and there are no clear controlling precedents in the decisions of the Supreme Court of this state, such federal court may certify the questions of the laws of this state to the Supreme Court of this state for answers to the questions of state law, which certificate the Supreme Court of this state may answer by written opinion.
(b) The Court of Appeals shall not have jurisdiction to consider any
question certified under this Code section by transfer or otherwise.