O.C.G.A. § 15-6-59
Bond; appointment of deputies
— Laws 1799, Cobb’s 1851 Digest, p. 573; Laws 1817, Cobb’s 1851 Digest, p. 206; Ga
(a) The clerk of each of the superior courts shall execute bond in the sum of $150,000.00, which amount may be increased in any county by local Act or by an ordinance or resolution of the governing authority.
(b) The clerks of superior courts shall have the power to appoint a deputy or deputies and, upon making such appointment, shall require from such deputies a bond with good security. The deputies shall take the same oaths as the clerks do before entering upon the discharge of their duties. The oath shall be administered by the clerk of superior court and recorded on the minutes of the superior court. Powers and duties of deputy clerks shall be the same as those of the clerks, as long as their principals continue in office and not longer, for faithful performance of which they and their securities shall be bound. The clerks of superior courts shall also have the authority to appoint one of their deputies as chief deputy clerk.