O.C.G.A. § 16-12-21
Gambling
Laws 1847, Cobb’s 1851 Digest, pp. 819, 820.; Ga
Coin-operated pinball machine or similar device, played for amusement only or confining reward to privilege of free replays, as prohibited or permitted by antigambling laws, 89 A.L.R.2d 815.
Bridge as within gambling laws, 97 A.L.R.2d 1420.
Paraphernalia or appliances used for recording gambling transactions or receiving or furnishing gambling information as gaming “devices” within criminal statute or ordinance, 1 A.L.R.3d 726.
Validity of pyramid distribution plan, 54 A.L.R.3d 217.
Validity of statute or ordinance prohibiting or regulating bookmaking or pool selling, 80 A.L.R.4th 1079.
Right to recover money lent for gambling purposes, 74 A.L.R.5th 369.
(a) A person commits the offense of gambling when he:
(1) Makes a bet upon the partial or final result of any game or contest or upon the performance of any participant in such game or
contest;
(2) Makes a bet upon the result of any political nomination, appointment, or election or upon the degree of success of any nominee, appointee, or candidate; or
(3) Plays and bets for money or other thing of value at any game
played with cards, dice, or balls.
(b) A person who commits the offense of gambling shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor.