O.C.G.A. § 17-10-10
Concurrent sentences
— Laws 1833, Cobb’s 1851 Digest, p. 836; Code 1863, § 4539; Code 1868, § 4559; Code 1873, § 4653; Code 1882, § 4653; Penal Code 1895, § 1041; Penal Code 1910, § 1067; Code 1933,…
(a) Where at one term of court a person is convicted on more than one indictment or accusation, or on more than one count thereof, and sentenced to imprisonment, the sentences shall be served concurrently unless otherwise expressly provided therein.
(b) Where a person is convicted on more than one indictment or accusation at separate terms of court, or in different courts, and sentenced to imprisonment, the sentences shall be served concurrently,
one with the other, unless otherwise expressly provided therein.
(c) This Code section shall apply alike to felony and misdemeanor
offenses.
(d) This Code section shall govern and shall be followed by the Department of Corrections in the computation of time that sentences
shall run.