O.C.G.A. § 17-10-37
Appointment of assistant to Supreme Court to review death sentences; employment of staff to compile data
— Code 1933, § 27-2537, enacted by Ga
(a) There shall be an assistant to the Supreme Court who shall be an
attorney appointed by the Chief Justice and who shall serve at the pleasure of the court. The assistant shall assist the Supreme Court in the review of all death sentences.
(b) The court shall be authorized to employ an appropriate staff and such methods to compile such data as are deemed by the Chief Justice to be appropriate and relevant to the statutory questions concerning the validity of the sentence reviewed in accordance with Code Section
17-10-35.