O.C.G.A. § 17-14-13
Manner of enforcement of restitution order generally; sanctions for failure to comply with order
— Code 1933, § 27-3013, en- 1982, p. 3, § 17; Ga
(a) A restitution order shall be enforceable as is a civil judgment by execution as provided in Code Section 17-10-20.
(b) If an offender or other person ordered to pay restitution willfully
refuses to comply with a restitution order, the order, in the discretion of the court, may be enforced by attachment for contempt, upon the application of the prosecuting attorney or the victim.
(c) Failure to comply with a restitution order may, in the discretion of the ordering authority, be grounds to revoke or cancel the relief at any time the restitution order is in effect. Where the relief is earned time allowances, the Department of Corrections may suspend the offender from earning earned time allowances for a specified period of time.