O.C.G.A. § 17-3-2
Periods excluded
— Code 1933, § 26-503, enacted by Ga
The period within which a prosecution must be commenced under Code Section 17-3-1 or other applicable statute does not include any
period in which:
(1) The accused is not usually and publicly a resident within this
state;
(2) The person committing the crime is unknown or the crime is
unknown;
(3) The accused is a government officer or employee and the crime charged is theft by conversion of public property while such an officer
or employee; or
(4) The accused is a guardian or trustee and the crime charged is theft by conversion of property of the ward or beneficiary.