O.C.G.A. § 17-9-4
Validity of judgment rendered by court having no jurisdiction of person or subject matter
— Orig
The judgment of a court having no jurisdiction of the person or subject matter, or void for any other cause, is a mere nullity and may be so held in any court when it becomes material to the interest of the
parties to consider it.