O.C.G.A. § 18-2-76
When transfer made
Known as the Uniform Voidable Transactions Act
Code 1981, § 18-2-76, enacted by Ga
For the purposes of this article:
(1) A transfer is made:
that the transfer of the home at issue from the debtor to a family member was a fraudulent conveyance and ordering a money judgment against the family member because the family member complied with the divorce court’s order to sell the marital home and to give the bulk of the proceeds to the debtor and the debtor’s wife, supporting a finding that the debtor received reasonably equivalent value for the debtor’s interest in the marital home, which would defeat a claim for a constructive fraudulent conveyance. Agricommodities, Inc. v. Moore, 359 Ga. App. 1, 854 S.E.2d 781, 2021 Ga. App. LEXIS 105 (2021).
(A) With respect to an asset that is real property other than a
fixture, but including the interest of a seller or purchaser under a contract for the sale of the asset, when the transfer is so far perfected that a good faith purchaser of the asset from the debtor against whom applicable law permits the transfer to be perfected cannot acquire an interest in the asset that is superior to the interest of the transferee; and
(B) With respect to an asset that is not real property or that is a fixture, when the transfer is so far perfected that a creditor on a simple contract cannot acquire a judicial lien otherwise than under this article that is superior to the interest of the transferee;
(2) If applicable law permits the transfer to be perfected as
provided in paragraph (1) of this Code section and the transfer is not so perfected before the commencement of an action for relief under this article, the transfer is deemed made immediately before the
commencement of the action;
(3) If applicable law does not permit the transfer to be perfected as provided in paragraph (1) of this Code section, the transfer is made when it becomes effective between the debtor and the transferee;
(4) A transfer is not made until the debtor has acquired rights in
the asset transferred; and
(5) An obligation is incurred:
(A) If oral, when it becomes effective between the parties; or
(B) If evidenced by a record, when the record signed by the obligor is delivered to or for the benefit of the obligee.