O.C.G.A. § 19-13-10
Definitions
Known as the Georgia’s Family Violence Intervention Program Certification Act
Code 1981, § 19-13-10, enacted by Ga
As used in this article, the term:
the General Assembly, provides that: “This Act shall be known and may be cited as the ‘Georgia’s Family Violence Intervention Program Certification Act.”
(1) “Commission” means the State Commission on Family Vio-
lence.
(2) “Commissioner” means the commissioner of community super-
vision.
(3) “Department” means the Department of Community Supervi-
sion.
(4) “Family or household members” means past or present spouses, persons who are parents of the same child, or other persons living or formerly living in the same household.
(5) “Family violence” means the commission of the offenses of
battery, simple battery, simple assault, assault, stalking, criminal damage to property, or criminal trespass between family or household members.
(6) “Family violence intervention program” or “program” means any program that is certified by the Department of Community Supervision pursuant to Code Section 19-13-14 and designed to rehabilitate family violence offenders. Such term shall include, but shall not be limited to, batterer intervention programs, anger management programs, anger counseling, family problem resolution, and
violence therapy.