O.C.G.A. § 19-13-2
Jurisdiction of superior court
Known as the Georgia’s Family Violence Intervention Program Certification Act
Ga
(a) Except for proceedings involving a nonresident respondent, the superior court of the county where the respondent resides shall have jurisdiction over all proceedings under this article.
(b) For proceedings under this article involving a nonresident respondent, the superior court where the petitioner resides or the superior court where an act involving family violence allegedly occurred shall have jurisdiction, where the act involving family violence meets the elements for personal jurisdiction provided for under paragraph (2)
or (3) of Code Section 9-10-91.