O.C.G.A. § 19-13-20
Definitions
Known as the Georgia’s Family Violence Intervention Program Certification Act
Ga
As used in this article, the term: (1) “Council” means the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council.
(2) “Family or household members” means spouses, parents and children, or other persons related by consanguinity or affinity and occupying a common domicile.
(3) “Family violence” means the occurrence of one of the following acts between family or household members who reside together:
(A) Attempting to cause or causing bodily injury or serious
bodily injury with or without a deadly weapon; or
(B) By physical menace, placing another in fear of imminent serious bodily injury.
(4) “Family violence program” means any program whose primary stated purpose is to provide services to victims of family violence. A family violence program may be but is not required to be associated with a family violence shelter.
(5) “Family violence shelter” means a facility approved by the council for the purpose of receiving, on a temporary basis, persons who are subject to family violence. Family violence shelters are distinguished from shelters operated for detention or placement of children only, as provided in subsection (c) of Code Section 15-11-135
and subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-504.