O.C.G.A. § 19-3-48
Penalty for officiating at illegal marriage ceremony
Cobb’s 1851 Digest, pp. 818, 819; Code 1863, § 4441; Code 1868, § 4482; Code 1873, § 4566; Code 1882, § 4566; Penal Code 1895, § 637; Penal Code 1910, § 677; Code 1933, § 53-990…
If the Governor or any former Governor of this state, any judge, city recorder, magistrate, minister, or other person authorized to perform
the marriage ceremony joins together in matrimony any man and woman without a license or the publication of banns or if the person performing the marriage ceremony knows of any disability of either of
the parties which would render a contract of marriage improper and
illegal, that person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.