O.C.G.A. § 21-2-380
“Absentee elector” defined; when reason for absentee ballot not required
Code 1933, § 34-1401, enacted by Ga
(a) As used in this article, the term “absentee elector” means an elector of this state or a municipality thereof who casts a ballot in a
primary, election, or runoff other than in person at the polls on the day
of such primary, election, or runoff.
(b) An elector who votes by absentee ballot shall not be required to provide a reason in order to cast an absentee ballot in any primary,
election, or runoff.