O.C.G.A. § 21-5-34.1
Filing campaign contribution disclosure reports elec- tronically
Known as the Georgia Government Transparency and Campaign Finance Act
Code 1981, § 21-5-34.1, enacted by Ga
(a) Candidates, candidate committees, and public officers who are
required to file campaign contribution disclosure reports with the commission shall use electronic means to file such reports with the commission using means prescribed by the commission to file such
reports.
(b) The filing of any campaign disclosure report required under this article shall constitute an affirmation that such report is true, complete,
and correct.
(c) Candidates seeking election to county or municipal offices may use electronic means to file their campaign contribution disclosure reports if such method is made available or may file by certified mail, statutory overnight delivery, or personal delivery.
(d) Political action committees, independent committees, and any persons otherwise required by this article to file campaign contribution disclosure reports shall use electronic means to file such reports if such
method is made available.
(e) The filing of any campaign contribution disclosure report required under this article shall constitute an affirmation that the report
is true, complete, and correct.