O.C.G.A. § 23-2-51
Fraud as actual or constructive
— Orig
(a) Fraud may be actual or constructive.
(b) Actual fraud consists of any kind of artifice by which another is deceived. Constructive fraud consists of any act of omission or commission, contrary to legal or equitable duty, trust, or confidence justly reposed, which is contrary to good conscience and operates to the injury of another.
(c) Actual fraud implies moral guilt; constructive fraud may be
consistent with innocence.