O.C.G.A. § 23-3-20
Nature of ne exeat; when granted
— Laws 1814, Cobb’s 1851 1882, § 3226; Civil Code 1895, § 4886; Digest, p. 526; Code 1863, § 3147; Code Civil Code 1910, § 5459; Code 1933, 1868, § 3159; Code 1873, § 3226; Code…
The writ of ne exeat shall issue to restrain a person from leaving the jurisdiction of the state. The writ may be granted in the following cases:
(1) In favor of an obligor, promisor, or partner, against his co-obligor, joint promisor, or copartner equally or partly responsible with him for any duty to be performed;
(2) Against persons illegally removing the property of a decedent or of a minor, at the instance of any person interested therein, or of a next friend of the minor;
(3) At the instance of a remainderman or reversioner against anyone attempting to remove the property in which the remainder or reversion exists or may contingently exist;
(4) At the instance of a mortgagee against a person holding the equity of redemption;
(5) At the instance of any person interested legally or equitably in property about to be removed, where no adequate remedy is afforded at law.