O.C.G.A. § 23-3-43
Special master
— Code 1981, § 23-3-43, enacted by Ga
exchange of real property to bring suit for forfeiture, foreclosure, or rescission, or to quiet title or recover possession, without first giving notice, or making demand for possession, 94 A.L.R. 1239.
Remedies of grantor who has conveyed with covenants against third person asserting title or interest hostile to covenants, 97 A.L.R. 711.
Marketability of title derived from or through, or affected by possible claim of, infant, 24 A.L.R.2d 1306.
Maintainability, by lessee, of action to quiet title to leasehold, 51 A.L.R.2d 1227.
Use of property by public as affecting acquisition of title by adverse possession, 56 A.L.R.3d 1182.
At the option of the complainant as prayed for in the complaint, the court, upon receipt of the complaint, shall submit the same to a special master as provided for in Code Sections 23-3-63 through 23-3-68, except that as in other equity cases there shall be no right to a jury trial.