O.C.G.A. § 23-3-90
Interpleader; when compelled; taxing of costs, attor- ney’s fees
— Orig
(a) Whenever a person is possessed of property or funds or owes a debt or duty, to which more than one person lays claim of such a character as to render it doubtful or dangerous for the holder to act, he may apply to equity to compel the claimants to interplead.
(b) If the person bringing the action has to make or incur any expenses in so doing, including attorney’s fees, the amount so incurred
shall be taxed in the bill of costs, under the approval of the court, the court in its discretion determining the amount of the attorney’s fees,
and shall be paid by the parties cast in the action as other costs are
paid.