O.C.G.A. § 24-5-501
Certain communications privileged
Code 1981, § 24-5-501, enacted by Ga
(a) There are certain admissions and communications excluded from evidence on grounds of public policy, including, but not limited to, the
following:
(1) Communications between husband and wife;
(2) Communications between attorney and client;
(3) Communications among grand jurors;
(4) Secrets of state;
(5) Communications between psychiatrist and patient;
(6) Communications between licensed psychologist and patient as provided in Code Section 43-39-16;
(7) Communications between a licensed clinical social worker, clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health, licensed marriage and family therapist, or licensed professional counselor and
patient;
(8) Communications between or among any psychiatrist, psychologist, licensed clinical social worker, clinical nurse specialist in
psychiatric/mental health, licensed marriage and family therapist, and licensed professional counselor who are rendering psychotherapy or have rendered psychotherapy to a patient, regarding that patient’s communications which are otherwise privileged by paragraph (5), (6),
or (7) of this subsection; and
(9) Communications between accountant and client as provided
by Code Section 43-3-29.
(b) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) “Psychotherapy” means the employment of psychotherapeutic
techniques.
(2) “Psychotherapeutic techniques” shall have the same meaning as provided in Code Section 43-10A-3.