O.C.G.A. § 3-3-23
Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to restrict the discretion of the prosecuting attorney to use a uniform traffic citation as the formal charging document
— Ga
(2) If the arresting officer provided for in paragraph (1) of this subsection has probable cause to believe that a person accused of violating paragraph (2), (3), or (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 3-3-23 is intoxicated to the extent that he or she poses a danger to himself or herself or to the person or property of another, the arresting officer may effect a custodial arrest of such person in addition to the issuance of a citation, summons, or accusation. The citation, summons, or accusation shall enumerate the specific charges against the person and either the date upon which the person is to appear and answer the charges or a notation that the person will be later notified of the date upon which the person is to appear and answer the charges. In all such cases provided for under this subsection, the provisions of Code Section 17-6-1 shall apply. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to invalidate an otherwise valid arrest by citation, summons, or accusation of a person who is intoxicated and who has committed an offense under the laws of this state other than that provided for in Code Section 3-3-23.
(e) Alaw enforcement officer arresting a person by the issuance of a citation under paragraph (1) of subsection (d) of this Code section may require any such person having a driver’s license or instruction permit to deposit such license or permit with the arresting officer in order to ensure the appearance of such person to answer the charges against him or her. The procedures and rules connected with the acceptance of such license or permit and subsequent disposition of the case shall be the same as provided for the acceptance of a driver’s license as bail on arrest for traffic offenses pursuant to Code Section 17-6-11.
(f) In addition to any other punishment or sentence, the court may order all persons convicted under subsection (b) of this Code section or sentenced under subsection (c) of this Code section to complete a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program certified by the Department of Driver Services within 120 days of such conviction or sentence. Failure to complete such program within 120 days shall be contempt of
court and shall be punished by a fine of not more than $300.00 or 20 days’ imprisonment, or both. If the conviction or sentence results from a charge of unlawful possession of alcoholic beverages while operating a motor vehicle, the court shall report such conviction or sentence to the
Department of Driver Services within ten days after conviction or
sentencing.