O.C.G.A. § 31-12A-5
Smoking prohibited in enclosed areas within places of employment; required communications
Known as the Georgia Smoke-free Air Act
— Code 1981, § 31-12A-5, enacted by Ga
(a) Except as otherwise specifically provided in Code Section 31-12A-6, smoking shall be prohibited in all enclosed areas within places of employment, including, but not limited to, common work areas, auditoriums, classrooms, conference and meeting rooms, private offices, elevators, hallways, medical facilities, cafeterias, employee lounges, stairs, restrooms, and all other enclosed facilities.
(b) Such prohibition on smoking shall be communicated to all current employees by July 1, 2005, and to each prospective employee upon their application for employment.