O.C.G.A. § 31-12A-8
“No Smoking” signs; ashtrays prohibited in nonsmoking areas
Known as the Georgia Smoke-free Air Act
— Code 1981, § 31-12A-8, en- to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2005, “chapter” acted by Ga
(a) “No Smoking” signs or the international “No Smoking” symbol consisting of a pictorial representation of a burning cigarette enclosed
in a red circle with a red bar across it may be clearly and conspicuously posted by the owner, operator, manager, or other person in control in every public place and place of employment where smoking is prohibited by this chapter.
(b) All ashtrays shall be removed from any area where smoking is prohibited by this chapter by the owner, operator, manager, or other person in control of the area, unless such ashtray is permanently affixed to an existing structure.