O.C.G.A. § 31-13-9
Records of use of radiation sources and exposure of employees to radiation
Known as the Georgia Radiation Control Act
— Code 1933, § 88-1309, enacted by Ga
(a) The Department of Community Health and the Department of Natural Resources are authorized to require, in accordance with applicable provisions of this chapter, each person who possesses or uses a source of radiation (1) to maintain appropriate records relating to its receipt, storage, use, transfer, or disposal and to maintain such other records as the Department of Community Health or the Department of Natural Resources, as is applicable, may require, subject to such exemptions as may be provided by rules and regulations; and (2) to maintain appropriate records showing the radiation exposure of all individuals for whom personnel monitoring may be required by the Department of Community Health or the Department of Natural Resources, as is applicable, subject to such exemptions as may be provided by rules and regulations. Copies of all records required to be kept by this subsection shall be submitted to the Department of Community Health or the Department of Natural Resources, as is
appropriate, or the duly authorized agents of such department upon
request.
(b) The Department of Community Health and the Department of Natural Resources are authorized to require, in accordance with applicable provisions of this chapter, any person possessing or using a source of radiation to furnish, at the request of any employee for whom personnel monitoring is required, a copy of such employee’s personal exposure record annually, upon termination of employment, and at any
time such employee has received excessive exposure.