O.C.G.A. § 31-33-1
Definitions
— Code 1981, § 31-32-1, en- 1981, § 31-33-1, as redesignated by Ga
doctor to produce relevant medical records, 69 A.L.R.4th 906.
As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) “Patient” means any person who has received health care services from a provider.
(2) “Provider” means all hospitals, including public, private, osteopathic, and tuberculosis hospitals; other special care units, including podiatric facilities, skilled nursing facilities, and kidney disease treatment centers, including freestanding hemodialysis units; intermediate care facilities; ambulatory surgical or obstetrical facilities; health maintenance organizations; and home health agencies. It shall also mean any person licensed to practice under Chapter 9, 11, 26, 34, 35, or 39 of Title 43.
(3) “Record” means a patient’s health record, including, but not limited to, evaluations, diagnoses, prognoses, laboratory reports, X-rays, prescriptions, and other technical information used in assessing the patient’s condition, or the pertinent portion of the record relating to a specific condition or a summary of the record.