O.C.G.A. § 31-36A-5
Certification by physician
Known as the Temporary Health Care Placement Decision Maker for an Adult Act
— Code 1981, § 31-36A-5, enacted by Ga
An attending physician, treating physician, or other physician licensed according to the laws of the State of Georgia, after having personally examined an adult, may certify in the adult’s medical records the following:
(1) The adult is unable to consent for himself or herself; and
(2) It is the physician’s belief that it is in the adult’s best interest to be discharged from a hospital, institution, medical center, or other health care institution providing health or personal care for treatment of any type of physical or mental condition and to be transferred
to or admitted to an alternative facility or placement, including, but not limited to, nursing facilities, assisted living communities, personal care homes, rehabilitation facilities, and home and community based programs.