O.C.G.A. § 31-45-3
Definitions
Known as the Michelle’s Law
— Code 1981, § 31-45-3, enacted by Ga
As used in this chapter, the term “public swimming pool,” “swimming pool,” or “pool” means any structure, chamber, or tank containing an artificial body of water used by the public for swimming, diving, wading, recreation, or therapy, together with buildings, appurtenances, and equipment used in connection with the body of water, regardless of whether a fee is charged for its use. The term includes municipal, school, hotel, or motel pools and any pool to which access is granted in exchange for payment of a daily fee. This chapter shall not apply to a private pool or hot tub serving a single-family dwelling and used only by the residents of the dwelling and their guests. This chapter also shall not apply to apartment complex pools, country club pools, subdivision pools which are open only to residents of the subdivision and their guests, therapeutic pools used in physical therapy programs operated by medical facilities licensed by the department or operated by a licensed physical therapist, therapeutic chambers drained, cleaned, and refilled after each individual use, or to religious ritual baths used
solely for religious purposes.