O.C.G.A. § 31-9B-1
Definitions
— Code 1981, § 31-9B-1, enacted by Ga
As used in this chapter, the term:
cians and departments; confidentiality; failure to comply.
to exhibit hormonal stress responses to painful stimuli. Such responses were reduced when pain medication was administered directly to such unborn children;
“(4.1) Probable gestational age is an estimate made to assume the closest time to which the fertilization of a human ovum occurred and does not purport to be an exact diagnosis of when such fertilization occurred; and
“(5) It is the purpose of the State of Georgia to assert a compelling state interest in protecting the lives of unborn children from the stage at which substantial medical evidence indicates that they are capable of feeling pain.”
(1) “Abortion” has the meaning provided by Code Section 31-9A-2. (2) “Medical emergency” has the meaning provided by Code Sec-
tion 31-9A-2.
(3) “Medically futile” means that, in reasonable medical judgment, the unborn child has a profound and irremediable congenital or chromosomal anomaly that is incompatible with sustaining life after
birth.
(4) “Physician” has the meaning provided by Code Section 31-9A-2.
(5) “Probable gestational age of the unborn child” means what will, in reasonable medical judgment and with reasonable probability, be
the postfertilization age of the unborn child at the time the abortion is planned to be performed or induced, as dated from the time of
fertilization of the human ovum.
(6) “Reasonable medical judgment” means a medical judgment that would be made by a reasonably prudent physician, knowledgeable about the case and the treatment possibilities with respect to the medical conditions involved.
(7) “Unborn child” has the meaning provided by Code Section