O.C.G.A. § 32-6-72
Designation of outdoor advertising which may be erected or maintained within 660 feet of nearest edge of right of way
— Ga
No outdoor advertising shall be erected or maintained within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right of way and visible from the main traveled way of the interstate or primary highways in this state, except
the following:
(1) Directional and other official signs and notices;
(2) Signs advertising the sale or lease of the property upon which
they are located;
(3) Signs advertising activities conducted or maintained within 100 feet of the nearest part of the activity as the dimensions of said activity are determined by department regulations, which regulations need not take into consideration the property lines of said
activity;
(4) Signs located in areas zoned commercial or industrial, which signs provide information in the specific interest of the traveling
public;
(5) Signs located in unzoned commercial or industrial areas, which signs provide information in the specific interest of the traveling
public; and
(6) Directional signs, displays, and devices about goods and services in the specific interest of the traveling public located in a defined area or areas approved by the United States Secretary of
Transportation.