O.C.G.A. § 33-20A-7
Penalizing provider for discussing necessary or appropriate care with patient prohibited; penalty for providing records and assistance prohibited; penalty for violations
— Code 1981, § 33-20A-7, enacted by Ga
(a) No health care provider may be penalized for considering, studying, or discussing medically necessary or appropriate care with or on
behalf of his or her patient.
(b) No health care provider may be penalized by a managed care plan for providing testimony, evidence, records, or any other assistance to an enrollee who is disputing a denial, in whole or in part, of a health care treatment or service or claim therefor.
(c) A finding of a violation of this Code section or Code Section 33-20A-6 by a managed care plan shall constitute an unfair trade practice punishable under Article 1 of Chapter 6 of this title.