O.C.G.A. § 33-22-7
Maintenance of records of transactions by licensees; examination of records by Commissioner
Known as the Insurance Premium Finance Company Act
— Ga
(a) Every licensee shall maintain records of its premium finance transactions and the said records shall be open to examination and investigation by the Commissioner.
(b) Every licensee shall preserve its records of its premium finance transactions, including cards used in a card system, for at least three years after making the final entry in respect to any premium finance agreement. The preservation of records in photographic or electronic form shall constitute compliance with this requirement.
(c) The Commissioner may at any time require any licensee to bring such records as he may direct to the Commissioner’s office for examination or, if he deems it necessary, the Commissioner or his duly authorized representative may conduct an examination of the records on the premises of the licensee. The expense of any on-the-premise examination shall be borne by the licensee, as provided in the case of examinations of insurers conducted pursuant to Code Section 33-2-15.