O.C.G.A. § 33-6-6
Power of Commissioner as to investigation of unfair or deceptive acts or practices generally
— Code 1933, § 56-705, en- 1978, p. 2016, § 2; Ga
(a) The Commissioner shall have the power to examine and investigate into the affairs of every person engaged in the business of insurance in this state in order to determine whether the person has been or is engaged in any unfair method of competition or in any unfair or deceptive act or practice prohibited by this chapter.
(b) In addition to any other authority granted to the Commissioner by this title and in addition to those reports required by Code Section 33-3-21, the Commissioner may require persons engaged in the busi-
ness of insurance in this state to file reports by postal ZIP Code, where appropriate, or in any other format to enable the Commissioner to determine readily if such person has been or is engaged in any unfair method of competition or in any unfair or deceptive act or practice prohibited by this article.