O.C.G.A. § 34-7-1
Determination of term of employment; manner of termination of indefinite hiring
of Code section. — This section is derived from the decision in Magarahan v
If a contract of employment provides that wages are payable at a stipulated period, the presumption shall arise that the hiring is for such period, provided that, if anything else in the contract indicates that the hiring was for a longer term, the mere reservation of wages for a lesser time will not control. An indefinite hiring may be terminated at will by either party. (Civil Code 1895, § 2614; Civil Code 1910, § 3133; Code
1933, § 66-101.)