O.C.G.A. § 36-1-15
Prohibition, regulation, and taxation of fortunetelling and similar practices
— Ga
The county governing authority may by proper ordinance prohibit, regulate, or tax the practice of fortunetelling, phrenology, astrology, clairvoyance, palmistry, or other kindred practices, businesses, or professions where a charge is made or a donation accepted for the services and where the practice is carried on outside the corporate limits of the municipality. The tax, if any, which is imposed shall not exceed the sum of $1,000.00 per year. Such ordinances may prescribe
the punishment to be imposed for violations, but such punishment shall not exceed imprisonment for 60 days or a fine of $500.00 or both.
Prosecutions for violations shall be in the magistrate court of the county
as provided in Chapter 10 of Title 15.