O.C.G.A. § 36-1-16
Garbage, trash, waste, or refuse not to be transported across state or county boundaries for dumping without permission; exemption
— Ga
(a) No person, firm, corporation, or employee of any municipality shall transport, pursuant to a contract, whether oral or otherwise, garbage, trash, waste, or refuse across state or county boundaries for the purpose of dumping the same at a publicly or privately owned dump, unless permission is first obtained from the governing authority of the county in which the dump is located and from the governing authority of the county in which the garbage, trash, waste, or refuse is collected.
(b) Subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply to the transportation of any material which is regulated pursuant to Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 12, the “Georgia Water Quality Control Act,” or Article 1 of Chapter 9 of Title 12, “The Georgia Air Quality Act.”